Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-049GTIN 0614141000258Grade E (Elephant beans)Season 2025/26 main crop

Mukuuri Wet Mill Lot 049

Runyenjes Highlands Co-operative SocietyEmbu County1,690 masl

Cancellede-WR 2026-EWR-0019
Inquiries closed: cancelled receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-EMB-012
Topographic terroir
1,690masl

Volcanic red loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,540mm
Coordinates
-0.4230, 37.5690
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya eastern flank
Varietal distributionLot intake
ELot mix
  • SL2850.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
27 Feb 2026, 16:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.49 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 37%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 049
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying15 days
Bed 13Batch 049
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, elephant beans separated at grading
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds15 days · 110 raised beds, 4 anaerobic tanks
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterWithin tolerance
11.1%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.56 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-6620 · CUP-00426
Cumulative SCA score84.00Very goodSpecialty

Big-bodied and mellow, with orange peel and walnut and a brown sugar sweetness.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 2 Mar 2026, 10:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance7.75Flavor7.75Aftertaste7.50Acidity7.75Body7.75Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall7.75
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-049
AttributeLOT-202603-049
Fragrance7.75
Flavor7.75
Aftertaste7.50
Acidity7.75
Body7.75
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall7.75
LOT-202603-049 · 84.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
7.75
Flavor
7.75
Aftertaste
7.50
Acidity
7.75
Body
7.75
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
7.75
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Orange peel
  • Walnut
  • Brown sugar
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

E
Milling outturn ratio79.00%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    50.3%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    33.4%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.6%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    3.1%
  • E
    Elephant beansThis lot
    4.2%
  • TT
    Light density
    2.3%
  • T
    Small and broken
    1.1%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 5 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000258
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set EMB-012

    Runyenjes, Embu County

    38 registered farm blocks, 23.0 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251208-049

    Mukuuri Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 13

    Mukuuri Wet Mill

    15 days to 11.1% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    E
    OUT-202603-049

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.0%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA84.00
    CUP-00426

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-6620

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0019

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 22 bags held in Bay A-25

  7. Receipt status

    Cancelled
    2026-EWR-0019

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt cancelled by the warehouse operator

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000258
60 kg bag label0614141000258LOT-202603-049 · Grade E · Elephant beans

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptCancelled
2026-EWR-0019

Receipt cancelled by the warehouse operator.

Issued
9 Mar 2026
Status updated
20 Apr 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-25
Packaging
Jute bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,342.0 kg
Tare
22.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

No longer available for purchase

The title for this lot has already been transferred, redeemed or cancelled. Explore comparable lots below.

Volume
22
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,320.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Jute bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-25
Status: Cancelled

More from Mukuuri Wet Mill

Mill profile