Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-041GTIN 0614141000050Grade PB (Peaberry)Season 2025/26 main crop

Gakundu Wet Mill Lot 041

Embu Farmers Co-operative SocietyEmbu County1,750 masl

Tradede-WR 2026-EWR-0012
Inquiries closed: traded receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-EMB-004
Topographic terroir
1,750masl

Deep red volcanic loam (humic Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,480mm
Coordinates
-0.5312, 37.4511
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya south-east foothills
Varietal distributionLot intake
PBLot mix
  • SL2860.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian0.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
17 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.38 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 41%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 041
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. FlotationDensity sort
  3. Whole cherryHand sorted
  4. Drying26 days
Bed 31Batch 041
Milling protocolNaturalWhole cherry floated and dried intact on raised beds for 26 days
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds26 days · 112 raised beds with parabolic shade nets
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.6%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.53 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-7781 · CUP-00412
Cumulative SCA score86.25ExcellentSpecialty

Ripe and rounded, with strawberry and hibiscus over cacao nib and molasses, and a heavier body than the washed lots from the same mill.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 20 Feb 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.00Aftertaste7.75Acidity7.75Body8.25Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-041
AttributeLOT-202603-041
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity7.75
Body8.25
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202603-041 · 86.25
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
7.75
Body
8.25
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Strawberry
  • Hibiscus
  • Cacao nib
  • Molasses
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

PB
Milling outturn ratio79.20%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    58.0%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    27.6%
  • PB
    PeaberryThis lot
    9.8%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.9%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.2%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.7%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 4 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000050
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set EMB-004

    Manyatta, Embu County

    64 registered farm blocks, 45.6 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251118-041

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    Cherry floated and hand sorted, then laid out to dry whole

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 31

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    26 days to 10.6% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    PB
    OUT-202603-041

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.2%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA86.25
    CUP-00412

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-7781

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0012

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 18 bags held in Bay A-03

  7. Receipt status

    Traded
    2026-EWR-0012

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Title transferred to a buyer

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000050
60 kg bag label0614141000050LOT-202603-041 · Grade PB · Peaberry

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptTraded
2026-EWR-0012

Title has been transferred to a buyer.

Issued
2 Mar 2026
Status updated
18 May 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-03
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,098.0 kg
Tare
18.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

No longer available for purchase

The title for this lot has already been transferred, redeemed or cancelled. Explore comparable lots below.

Volume
18
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,080.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-03
Status: Traded

More from Gakundu Wet Mill

Mill profile