Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-089GTIN 0614141000043Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Gakundu Wet Mill Lot 089

Embu Farmers Co-operative SocietyEmbu County1,750 masl

Pledgede-WR 2026-EWR-0050
Inquiries closed: pledged receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-EMB-004
Topographic terroir
1,750masl

Deep red volcanic loam (humic Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,480mm
Coordinates
-0.5312, 37.4511
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya south-east foothills
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2860.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian0.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
11 Sep 2026, 16:05 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.42 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 41%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 089
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying16 days
Bed 15Batch 089
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 12 h spring-water soak, graded in washing channels
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds16 days · 112 raised beds with parabolic shade nets
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-9942 · CUP-00932
Cumulative SCA score85.75ExcellentSpecialty

Juicy and structured, with red currant and lemon zest over brown sugar sweetness and a black tea finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 14 Sep 2026, 10:05 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.00Aftertaste7.75Acidity8.25Body7.75Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-089
AttributeLOT-202609-089
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity8.25
Body7.75
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202609-089 · 85.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
8.25
Body
7.75
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Red currant
  • Lemon zest
  • Brown sugar
  • Black tea
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio80.50%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    62.4%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    29.1%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.1%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.5%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.3%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000043
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set EMB-004

    Manyatta, Embu County

    64 registered farm blocks, 45.6 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260604-089

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 15

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    16 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202609-089

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.5%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA85.75
    CUP-00932

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-9942

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0050

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 62 bags held in Bay B-10

  7. Receipt status

    Pledged
    2026-EWR-0050

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt pledged as collateral for bank financing

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000043
60 kg bag label0614141000043LOT-202609-089 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptPledged
2026-EWR-0050

Pledged as collateral against a bank advance. Not open for purchase until the lien is released.

Issued
20 Sep 2026
Status updated
24 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-10
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
3,782.0 kg
Tare
62.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Pledged against bank financing

This receipt is held as collateral by a financing bank. Sourcing inquiries open automatically once the lien is released and the title returns to unencumbered.

Volume
62
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
3,720.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-10
Status: Pledged

More from Gakundu Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk