Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-023GTIN 0614141000098Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 main crop

Karuthi Wet Mill Lot 023

Tetu Ridge Farmers Co-operative SocietyNyeri County1,910 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0009No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-021
Topographic terroir
1,910masl

Humic Nitisols over volcanic tuff

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,250mm
Coordinates
-0.4069, 36.8951
Micro-climate
Aberdare eastern slopes
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2865.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 115.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
9 Feb 2026, 15:10 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.29 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 44%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 023
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation30 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying20 days
Bed 04Batch 023
Milling protocolWashed30 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak under spring water
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds20 days · 96 raised beds
Fermentation timeline30 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
11.0%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.56 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-6620 · CUP-00389
Cumulative SCA score86.50ExcellentSpecialty

Sweet and balanced, with red apple and orange marmalade over toffee and a medium, round body.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 12 Feb 2026, 09:10 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.25Body8.00Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-023
AttributeLOT-202603-023
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.25
Body8.00
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202603-023 · 86.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.25
Body
8.00
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Red apple
  • Orange marmalade
  • Toffee
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio80.90%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    65.3%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    26.4%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.2%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.7%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.6%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.1%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.7%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000098
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-021

    Tetu, Nyeri County

    36 registered farm blocks, 24.8 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251125-023

    Karuthi Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 04

    Karuthi Wet Mill

    20 days to 11.0% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202603-023

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.9%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA86.50
    CUP-00389

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-6620

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0009

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 76 bags held in Bay A-12

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0009

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000098
60 kg bag label0614141000098LOT-202603-023 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0009

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
19 Feb 2026
Status updated
2 Apr 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-12
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
4,636.0 kg
Tare
76.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
76
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
4,560.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-12

More from Karuthi Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk