Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-022GTIN 0614141000081Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 main crop

Karuthi Wet Mill Lot 022

Tetu Ridge Farmers Co-operative SocietyNyeri County1,910 masl

Pledgede-WR 2026-EWR-0008
Inquiries closed: pledged receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-021
Topographic terroir
1,910masl

Humic Nitisols over volcanic tuff

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,250mm
Coordinates
-0.4069, 36.8951
Micro-climate
Aberdare eastern slopes
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2865.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 115.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
9 Feb 2026, 14:30 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.29 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 44%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 022
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation30 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying20 days
Bed 03Batch 022
Milling protocolWashed30 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak under spring water
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds20 days · 96 raised beds
Fermentation timeline30 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-6620 · CUP-00388
Cumulative SCA score88.50ExcellentSpecialty

Dense and syrupy, with blackberry and hibiscus, a pink grapefruit acidity and caramel sweetness that lingers.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 12 Feb 2026, 08:30 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.50Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.75Body8.25Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-022
AttributeLOT-202603-022
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.50
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.75
Body8.25
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202603-022 · 88.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.50
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.75
Body
8.25
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Blackberry
  • Hibiscus
  • Pink grapefruit
  • Caramel
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.90%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    65.3%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    26.4%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.2%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.7%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.6%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.1%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.7%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 1 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000081
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-021

    Tetu, Nyeri County

    36 registered farm blocks, 24.8 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251125-022

    Karuthi Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 03

    Karuthi Wet Mill

    20 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202603-022

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.9%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA88.50
    CUP-00388

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-6620

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0008

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 104 bags held in Bay A-11

  7. Receipt status

    Pledged
    2026-EWR-0008

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt pledged as collateral for bank financing

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000081
60 kg bag label0614141000081LOT-202603-022 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptPledged
2026-EWR-0008

Pledged as collateral against a bank advance. Not open for purchase until the lien is released.

Issued
19 Feb 2026
Status updated
5 Mar 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-11
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
6,344.0 kg
Tare
104.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Pledged against bank financing

This receipt is held as collateral by a financing bank. Sourcing inquiries open automatically once the lien is released and the title returns to unencumbered.

Volume
104
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
6,240.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-11
Status: Pledged

More from Karuthi Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk