Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-103GTIN 0614141000074Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Kamuthanga Wet Mill Lot 103

Mathira Highlands Farmers Co-operative SocietyNyeri County1,840 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0057No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-017
Topographic terroir
1,840masl

Deep red volcanic loam (humic Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,320mm
Coordinates
-0.4532, 37.1188
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya western flank, Karatina ridge
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2855.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
7 Sep 2026, 15:30 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.51 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 38%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 103
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. Sealed tank72 h
  3. Pulp and washChannels
  4. Drying21 days
Bed 09Batch 103
Milling protocolAnaerobicCherry sealed in stainless tanks for 72 h, then pulped, washed and dried slowly
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds21 days · 140 raised beds
Fermentation timeline72 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.5%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.52 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-9942 · CUP-00945
Cumulative SCA score89.00ExcellentSpecialty

Layered and winey: cassis and red wine, a pink peppercorn lift and dark honey sweetness over the clarity of the washed base.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 10 Sep 2026, 09:30 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.75Flavor8.50Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.50Body8.25Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.50
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-103
AttributeLOT-202609-103
Fragrance8.75
Flavor8.50
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.50
Body8.25
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.50
LOT-202609-103 · 89.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.75
Flavor
8.50
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.50
Body
8.25
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.50
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Cassis
  • Red wine
  • Pink peppercorn
  • Dark honey
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio79.80%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    61.5%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    29.4%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.6%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.8%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.2%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000074
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-017

    Mathira, Nyeri County

    48 registered farm blocks, 35.7 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260529-103

    Kamuthanga Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed and loaded into sealed fermentation tanks

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 09

    Kamuthanga Wet Mill

    21 days to 10.5% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-103

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.8%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA89.00
    CUP-00945

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-9942

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0057

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 24 bags held in Bay B-15

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0057

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000074
60 kg bag label0614141000074LOT-202609-103 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0057

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
16 Sep 2026
Status updated
16 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-15
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,464.0 kg
Tare
24.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
24
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,440.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-15

More from Kamuthanga Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk