Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-101GTIN 0614141000357Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Sagana Bluff Estate Lot 101

Nyeri County1,890 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0059No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-E01
Topographic terroir
1,890masl

Humic Nitisols

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
960mm
Coordinates
-0.3200, 37.0400
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya north-west, cold nights
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2860.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 115.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
6 Sep 2026, 19:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.18 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 47%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 101
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation36 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying21 days
Bed 03Batch 101
Milling protocolWashed36 h dry fermentation, 18 h cold soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds21 days · 72 raised beds
Fermentation timeline36 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.6%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.52 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-9942 · CUP-00943
Cumulative SCA score88.00ExcellentSpecialty

Dense and precise, with blackcurrant and rhubarb, demerara sweetness and bergamot aromatics.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 9 Sep 2026, 13:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.50Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.50Body8.00Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-101
AttributeLOT-202609-101
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.50
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.50
Body8.00
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202609-101 · 88.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.50
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.50
Body
8.00
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Blackcurrant
  • Rhubarb
  • Demerara
  • Bergamot
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio81.60%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    66.2%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    26.1%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    3.8%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.6%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.6%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.0%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.7%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 1 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000357
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-E01

    Kieni East, Nyeri County

    10 registered farm blocks, 51.2 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260528-101

    Sagana Bluff Estate

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 03

    Sagana Bluff Estate

    21 days to 10.6% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-101

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 81.6%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA88.00
    CUP-00943

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-9942

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0059

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 40 bags held in Bay B-17

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0059

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000357
60 kg bag label0614141000357LOT-202609-101 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0059

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
17 Sep 2026
Status updated
17 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-17
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,440.0 kg
Tare
40.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
40
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,400.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-17

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk