Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-097GTIN 0614141000135Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Kianjege Wet Mill Lot 097

Gichugu Highlands Co-operative SocietyKirinyaga County1,780 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0053No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KRG-008
Topographic terroir
1,780masl

Humic Nitisols

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,560mm
Coordinates
-0.4890, 37.3540
Micro-climate
Kirinyaga upper zone, bimodal rains
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2858.0%
  • SL3427.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
6 Sep 2026, 15:15 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.55 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 40%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 097
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. CO2 maceration96 h
  3. Pulp and washChannels
  4. Drying22 days
Bed 02Batch 097
Milling protocolCarbonic macerationWhole cherry fermented under CO2 for 96 h, then pulped and washed
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds22 days · 130 raised beds, 2 sealed maceration tanks
Fermentation timeline96 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.6%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.53 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-9942 · CUP-00940
Cumulative SCA score89.25ExcellentSpecialty

Vivid and aromatic: blackcurrant liqueur and rose, plum through the middle and a cinnamon-spiced finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 9 Sep 2026, 09:15 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.75Flavor8.75Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.50Body8.25Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.50
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-097
AttributeLOT-202609-097
Fragrance8.75
Flavor8.75
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.50
Body8.25
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.50
LOT-202609-097 · 89.25
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.75
Flavor
8.75
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.50
Body
8.25
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.50
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Blackcurrant liqueur
  • Rose
  • Plum
  • Cinnamon
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio78.90%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    63.0%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    28.2%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.5%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.7%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.1%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 1 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000135
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KRG-008

    Gichugu, Kirinyaga County

    52 registered farm blocks, 35.9 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260522-097

    Kianjege Wet Mill

    Whole cherry weighed and sealed under carbon dioxide

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 02

    Kianjege Wet Mill

    22 days to 10.6% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-097

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 78.9%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA89.25
    CUP-00940

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-9942

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0053

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 20 bags held in Bay B-12

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0053

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000135
60 kg bag label0614141000135LOT-202609-097 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0053

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
15 Sep 2026
Status updated
15 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-12
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,220.0 kg
Tare
20.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
20
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,200.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-12

More from Kianjege Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk