Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-035GTIN 0614141000142Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 main crop

Kianjege Wet Mill Lot 035

Gichugu Highlands Co-operative SocietyKirinyaga County1,780 masl

Pledgede-WR 2026-EWR-0011
Inquiries closed: pledged receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KRG-008
Topographic terroir
1,780masl

Humic Nitisols

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,560mm
Coordinates
-0.4890, 37.3540
Micro-climate
Kirinyaga upper zone, bimodal rains
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2858.0%
  • SL3427.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
15 Feb 2026, 16:30 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.39 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 40%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 035
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation28 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying17 days
Bed 18Batch 035
Milling protocolWashed28 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds17 days · 130 raised beds, 2 sealed maceration tanks
Fermentation timeline28 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-6620 · CUP-00405
Cumulative SCA score86.00ExcellentSpecialty

Balanced and juicy, with red grape and orange over a milk chocolate base.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 18 Feb 2026, 10:30 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.00Aftertaste7.75Acidity8.25Body8.00Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-035
AttributeLOT-202603-035
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity8.25
Body8.00
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202603-035 · 86.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
8.25
Body
8.00
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Red grape
  • Orange
  • Milk chocolate
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio80.60%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    57.9%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    31.3%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.0%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.1%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.9%
  • T
    Small and broken
    1.0%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000142
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KRG-008

    Gichugu, Kirinyaga County

    52 registered farm blocks, 35.9 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251128-035

    Kianjege Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 18

    Kianjege Wet Mill

    17 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202603-035

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.6%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA86.00
    CUP-00405

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-6620

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0011

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 92 bags held in Bay A-15

  7. Receipt status

    Pledged
    2026-EWR-0011

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt pledged as collateral for bank financing

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000142
60 kg bag label0614141000142LOT-202603-035 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptPledged
2026-EWR-0011

Pledged as collateral against a bank advance. Not open for purchase until the lien is released.

Issued
25 Feb 2026
Status updated
10 Mar 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-15
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
5,612.0 kg
Tare
92.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Pledged against bank financing

This receipt is held as collateral by a financing bank. Sourcing inquiries open automatically once the lien is released and the title returns to unencumbered.

Volume
92
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
5,520.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-15
Status: Pledged

More from Kianjege Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk