Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-113GTIN 0614141000289Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Mugwe Wet Mill Lot 113

Chuka Highlands Farmers SocietyTharaka-Nithi County1,640 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0066No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-THN-003
Topographic terroir
1,640masl

Red volcanic loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,610mm
Coordinates
-0.3120, 37.6420
Micro-climate
Chuka highlands, steep terrain
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2845.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1120.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
19 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.44 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 39%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 113
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingMucilage kept
  3. Shade drying19 days
Bed 08Batch 113
Milling protocolHoneyPulped with about 50% of the mucilage retained, dried on raised beds under shade nets
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds19 days · 84 raised beds
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-7781 · CUP-00956
Cumulative SCA score85.75ExcellentSpecialty

Sweet and fragrant, with nectarine and panela and a lemon verbena lift.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 22 Sep 2026, 10:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.00Aftertaste7.75Acidity7.75Body8.25Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-113
AttributeLOT-202609-113
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity7.75
Body8.25
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202609-113 · 85.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
7.75
Body
8.25
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Nectarine
  • Panela
  • Lemon verbena
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio79.90%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    55.8%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    33.4%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.3%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.4%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.4%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000289
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set THN-003

    Chuka, Tharaka-Nithi County

    24 registered farm blocks, 17.4 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260605-113

    Mugwe Wet Mill

    Cherry pulped with part of the mucilage retained for honey processing

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 08

    Mugwe Wet Mill

    19 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202609-113

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.9%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA85.75
    CUP-00956

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-7781

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0066

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 34 bags held in Bay A-05

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0066

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000289
60 kg bag label0614141000289LOT-202609-113 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0066

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
28 Sep 2026
Status updated
28 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store ABay A-05
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,074.0 kg
Tare
34.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
34
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,040.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-05

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk