Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-095GTIN 0614141000104Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Mutitu-ini Wet Mill Lot 095

Othaya Growers Co-operative SocietyNyeri County1,860 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0052No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-033
Topographic terroir
1,860masl

Deep volcanic loam (Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,390mm
Coordinates
-0.5468, 36.9437
Micro-climate
Aberdare forest edge, Othaya hills
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2850.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
5 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.33 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 46%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 095
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingMucilage kept
  3. Shade drying19 days
Bed 22Batch 095
Milling protocolHoneyPulped with about 60% of the mucilage retained, dried under shade nets
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds19 days · 120 raised beds, 20 under shade nets
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.7%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-7781 · CUP-00938
Cumulative SCA score87.75ExcellentSpecialty

Round and sweet, with peach and panela, orange blossom aromatics and a soft black tea finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 8 Sep 2026, 10:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.25Body8.50Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-095
AttributeLOT-202609-095
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.25
Body8.50
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202609-095 · 87.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.25
Body
8.50
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Peach
  • Panela
  • Orange blossom
  • Black tea
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio79.60%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    60.8%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    30.2%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.4%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.9%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.1%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000104
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-033

    Othaya, Nyeri County

    42 registered farm blocks, 27.3 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260520-095

    Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

    Cherry pulped with part of the mucilage retained for honey processing

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 22

    Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

    19 days to 10.7% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-095

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.6%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA87.75
    CUP-00938

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-7781

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0052

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 36 bags held in Bay B-11

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0052

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000104
60 kg bag label0614141000104LOT-202609-095 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0052

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
15 Sep 2026
Status updated
15 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-11
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,196.0 kg
Tare
36.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
36
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,160.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-11

More from Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk