Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202610-118GTIN 0614141000111Grade PB (Peaberry)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Mutitu-ini Wet Mill Lot 118

Othaya Growers Co-operative SocietyNyeri County1,860 masl

Issuede-WR 2026-EWR-0071
Inquiries closed: issued receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-NYR-033
Topographic terroir
1,860masl

Deep volcanic loam (Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,390mm
Coordinates
-0.5468, 36.9437
Micro-climate
Aberdare forest edge, Othaya hills
Varietal distributionLot intake
PBLot mix
  • SL2850.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
26 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.33 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 46%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 118
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying17 days
Bed 25Batch 118
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 18 h soak, peaberry separated on density tables
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds17 days · 120 raised beds, 20 under shade nets
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.8%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-7781 · CUP-00961
Cumulative SCA score87.00ExcellentSpecialty

Bright and focused, with lime and black cherry, raw honey sweetness and a clean lemongrass finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 29 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.50Body7.75Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202610-118
AttributeLOT-202610-118
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.50
Body7.75
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202610-118 · 87.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.50
Body
7.75
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Lime
  • Black cherry
  • Raw honey
  • Lemongrass
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

PB
Milling outturn ratio80.10%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    59.4%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    29.9%
  • PB
    PeaberryThis lot
    6.1%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.8%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.3%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000111
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set NYR-033

    Othaya, Nyeri County

    42 registered farm blocks, 27.3 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260610-118

    Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 25

    Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

    17 days to 10.8% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    PB
    OUT-202610-118

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.1%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA87.00
    CUP-00961

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-7781

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0071

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 21 bags held in Bay C-02

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000111
60 kg bag label0614141000111LOT-202610-118 · Grade PB · Peaberry

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptIssued
2026-EWR-0071

Receipt issued by the bonded warehouse while the lien search completes.

Issued
6 Oct 2026
Status updated
6 Oct 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store CBay C-02
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,281.0 kg
Tare
21.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Warehouse receipt in issuance

The bonded warehouse is still completing receipt checks. Inquiries open when the title is confirmed unencumbered.

Volume
21
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,260.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-02
Status: Issued

More from Mutitu-ini Wet Mill

Mill profile