Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-088GTIN 0614141000036Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Gakundu Wet Mill Lot 088

Embu Farmers Co-operative SocietyEmbu County1,750 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0049No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-EMB-004
Topographic terroir
1,750masl

Deep red volcanic loam (humic Nitisols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,480mm
Coordinates
-0.5312, 37.4511
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya south-east foothills
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2860.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian0.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
27 Sep 2026, 17:42 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.42 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 41%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 088
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying16 days
Bed 14Batch 088
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 12 h spring-water soak, graded in washing channels
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds16 days · 112 raised beds with parabolic shade nets
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.8%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-9942 · CUP-00931
Cumulative SCA score87.50ExcellentSpecialty

Intense phosphoric brightness with refined floral complexity and a dense, syrupy body. Blackcurrant leads into ruby grapefruit and cane sugar on a long, clean finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 14 Sep 2026, 09:20 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.50Body8.00Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.50
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-088
AttributeLOT-202609-088
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.50
Body8.00
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.50
LOT-202609-088 · 87.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.50
Body
8.00
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.50
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Blackcurrant
  • Bright phosphoric acidity
  • Cane sugar
  • Jasmine
  • Ruby grapefruit
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.50%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    62.4%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    29.1%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.1%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.5%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.3%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000036
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set EMB-004

    Manyatta, Embu County

    64 registered farm blocks, 45.6 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260604-088

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 14

    Gakundu Wet Mill

    16 days to 10.8% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-088

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.5%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA87.50
    CUP-00931

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-9942

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0049

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Receipt issued for 45 bags held in Bay B-09

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0049

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000036
60 kg bag label0614141000036LOT-202609-088 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0049

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
20 Sep 2026
Status updated
27 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store BBay B-09
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,700.5 kg
Tare
45.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
45
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,655.5
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store B
Bay B-09

More from Gakundu Wet Mill

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk