Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-044GTIN 0614141000173Grade C (Screen 14 and below)Season 2025/26 main crop

Mwerua Ridge Wet Mill Lot 044

Kerugoya Central Co-operative SocietyKirinyaga County1,700 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0015No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KRG-019
Topographic terroir
1,700masl

Deep red volcanic loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,420mm
Coordinates
-0.4985, 37.2810
Micro-climate
Kerugoya ridges, Mt. Kenya south flank
Varietal distributionLot intake
CLot mix
  • SL2850.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
23 Feb 2026, 16:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.37 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 39%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 044
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. FlotationDensity sort
  3. Whole cherryHand sorted
  4. Drying28 days
Bed 40Batch 044
Milling protocolNaturalWhole cherry dried on raised beds for 28 days
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds28 days · 150 raised beds
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterWithin tolerance
11.6%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.58 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-6620 · CUP-00420
Cumulative SCA score83.50Very goodSpecialty

Heavy and sweet, with dried fig and cocoa and a gentle baking spice, well suited to espresso blends.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 26 Feb 2026, 10:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance7.75Flavor7.50Aftertaste7.50Acidity7.50Body7.75Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall7.75
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-044
AttributeLOT-202603-044
Fragrance7.75
Flavor7.50
Aftertaste7.50
Acidity7.50
Body7.75
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall7.75
LOT-202603-044 · 83.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
7.75
Flavor
7.50
Aftertaste
7.50
Acidity
7.50
Body
7.75
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
7.75
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Dried fig
  • Cocoa
  • Baking spice
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

C
Milling outturn ratio77.40%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    48.5%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    33.2%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    8.1%
  • C
    Screen 14 and belowThis lot
    5.2%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    1.4%
  • TT
    Light density
    2.4%
  • T
    Small and broken
    1.2%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 6 secondary
Premium grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000173
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KRG-019

    Kirinyaga Central, Kirinyaga County

    40 registered farm blocks, 27.4 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251205-044

    Mwerua Ridge Wet Mill

    Cherry floated and hand sorted, then laid out to dry whole

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 40

    Mwerua Ridge Wet Mill

    28 days to 11.6% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    C
    OUT-202603-044

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 77.4%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA83.50
    CUP-00420

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-6620

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0015

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 40 bags held in Bay A-21

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0015

    Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000173
60 kg bag label0614141000173LOT-202603-044 · Grade C · Screen 14 and below

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0015

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
4 Mar 2026
Status updated
4 Mar 2026
Bonded warehouse
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store ABay A-21
Packaging
Jute bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,440.0 kg
Tare
40.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
40
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,400.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Jute bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Nyeri Regional Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-21

More from Mwerua Ridge Wet Mill

Mill profile