Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202610-116GTIN 0614141000234Grade PB (Peaberry)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Kambai Wet Mill Lot 116

Githunguri Dairy and Coffee Growers SocietyKiambu County1,690 masl

Issuede-WR 2026-EWR-0070
Inquiries closed: issued receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KMB-015
Topographic terroir
1,690masl

Red volcanic loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,110mm
Coordinates
-1.0450, 36.7830
Micro-climate
Githunguri plateau
Varietal distributionLot intake
PBLot mix
  • SL2835.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1125.0%
  • Batian15.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
25 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.40 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 33%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 116
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. FlotationDensity sort
  3. Whole cherryHand sorted
  4. Drying25 days
Bed 03Batch 116
Milling protocolNaturalWhole cherry dried on raised beds for 25 days, peaberry separated by hand
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds25 days · 76 raised beds
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.7%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.53 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00959
Cumulative SCA score86.50ExcellentSpecialty

Fruit-forward and plush, with strawberry jam and rose hip over cacao.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 28 Sep 2026, 10:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.00Aftertaste8.00Acidity7.75Body8.25Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202610-116
AttributeLOT-202610-116
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity7.75
Body8.25
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202610-116 · 86.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
7.75
Body
8.25
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Strawberry jam
  • Rose hip
  • Cacao
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

PB
Milling outturn ratio78.60%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    55.7%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    30.1%
  • PB
    PeaberryThis lot
    8.4%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.6%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.9%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.5%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000234
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KMB-015

    Githunguri, Kiambu County

    22 registered farm blocks, 14.6 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260608-116

    Kambai Wet Mill

    Cherry floated and hand sorted, then laid out to dry whole

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 03

    Kambai Wet Mill

    25 days to 10.7% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    PB
    OUT-202610-116

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 78.6%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA86.50
    CUP-00959

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0070

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 14 bags held in Bay C-15

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000234
60 kg bag label0614141000234LOT-202610-116 · Grade PB · Peaberry

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptIssued
2026-EWR-0070

Receipt issued by the bonded warehouse while the lien search completes.

Issued
5 Oct 2026
Status updated
5 Oct 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-15
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
854.0 kg
Tare
14.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Warehouse receipt in issuance

The bonded warehouse is still completing receipt checks. Inquiries open when the title is confirmed unencumbered.

Volume
14
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
840.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-15
Status: Issued