Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-104GTIN 0614141000326Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Kahawa Ridge Estate Lot 104

Kiambu County1,620 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0058No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KMB-E02
Topographic terroir
1,620masl

Red Nitisols

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,060mm
Coordinates
-1.1010, 36.9680
Micro-climate
Ruiru plateau
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2820.0%
  • SL3415.0%
  • Ruiru 1120.0%
  • Batian45.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
8 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.21 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 52%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 104
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying15 days
Dryer 2Batch 104
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 16 h soak, graded on the estate
Drying infrastructureCovered solar dryers15 days · Raised beds and covered solar dryers
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.7%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.53 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00946
Cumulative SCA score87.25ExcellentSpecialty

Polished and sweet, with red apple and hibiscus, caramel and a lemon-bright finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 11 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.25Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.25Body8.25Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-104
AttributeLOT-202609-104
Fragrance8.25
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.25
Body8.25
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202609-104 · 87.25
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.25
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.25
Body
8.25
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Red apple
  • Hibiscus
  • Caramel
  • Lemon
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.60%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    61.9%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    29.6%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.3%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.9%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    0.9%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.7%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 1 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000326
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KMB-E02

    Ruiru, Kiambu County

    12 registered farm blocks, 78.7 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260530-104

    Kahawa Ridge Estate

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Dryer 2

    Kahawa Ridge Estate

    15 days to 10.7% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-104

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.6%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA87.25
    CUP-00946

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0058

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 50 bags held in Bay C-09

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0058

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000326
60 kg bag label0614141000326LOT-202609-104 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0058

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
17 Sep 2026
Status updated
17 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-09
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
3,050.0 kg
Tare
50.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
50
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
3,000.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-09

More from Kahawa Ridge Estate

Mill profile

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk