Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-114GTIN 0614141000296Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Kimaeti Wet Mill Lot 114

Kimilili Elgon Growers SocietyBungoma County1,810 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0068No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-BGM-005
Topographic terroir
1,810masl

Volcanic loam (Andosols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,720mm
Coordinates
0.8040, 34.7150
Micro-climate
Mt. Elgon southern slopes
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2820.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian10.0%
  • K730.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
22 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.39 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 44%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 114
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. FlotationDensity sort
  3. Whole cherryHand sorted
  4. Drying27 days
Bed 14Batch 114
Milling protocolNaturalWhole cherry dried on raised beds for 27 days
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds27 days · 90 raised beds
Fermentation timelineIn-cherry, during drying
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.8%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00957
Cumulative SCA score85.00ExcellentSpecialty

Elgon character: stone fruit and clove spice over brown sugar, with a full, creamy body.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 25 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor7.75Aftertaste7.75Acidity7.50Body8.25Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-114
AttributeLOT-202609-114
Fragrance8.00
Flavor7.75
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity7.50
Body8.25
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202609-114 · 85.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
7.75
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
7.50
Body
8.25
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Stone fruit
  • Clove
  • Brown sugar
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio79.40%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    54.9%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    33.8%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.4%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.5%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.9%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.6%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 4 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000296
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set BGM-005

    Kimilili, Bungoma County

    30 registered farm blocks, 21.0 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260606-114

    Kimaeti Wet Mill

    Cherry floated and hand sorted, then laid out to dry whole

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 14

    Kimaeti Wet Mill

    27 days to 10.8% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202609-114

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.4%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA85.00
    CUP-00957

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0068

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 46 bags held in Bay C-16

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0068

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000296
60 kg bag label0614141000296LOT-202609-114 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0068

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
1 Oct 2026
Status updated
1 Oct 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-16
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
2,806.0 kg
Tare
46.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
46
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
2,760.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-16

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk