Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-115GTIN 0614141000319Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Mua Hills Wet Mill Lot 115

Mua Hills Coffee Growers SocietyMachakos County1,780 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0069No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-MCK-004
Topographic terroir
1,780masl

Sandy clay loam (Ferralsols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
980mm
Coordinates
-1.4890, 37.2210
Micro-climate
Mua hills, cool dry-season air
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2835.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1125.0%
  • Batian10.0%
  • Other5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
23 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.48 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 31%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 115
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation28 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying17 days
Bed 04Batch 115
Milling protocolWashed28 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds17 days · 64 raised beds
Fermentation timeline28 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00958
Cumulative SCA score85.75ExcellentSpecialty

Sweet and comforting, with orange and raisin over milk chocolate.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 26 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.00Aftertaste7.75Acidity8.00Body8.00Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-115
AttributeLOT-202609-115
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.00
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity8.00
Body8.00
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202609-115 · 85.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.00
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
8.00
Body
8.00
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Orange
  • Raisin
  • Milk chocolate
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.20%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    58.3%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    31.6%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.0%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.2%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.3%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 3 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000319
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set MCK-004

    Machakos Town, Machakos County

    18 registered farm blocks, 13.0 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260609-115

    Mua Hills Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 04

    Mua Hills Wet Mill

    17 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-115

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.2%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA85.75
    CUP-00958

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0069

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 28 bags held in Bay C-17

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0069

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000319
60 kg bag label0614141000319LOT-202609-115 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0069

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
2 Oct 2026
Status updated
2 Oct 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-17
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,708.0 kg
Tare
28.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
28
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,680.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-17

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk