Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202610-119GTIN 0614141000371Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Cherangany Highlands Estate Lot 119

Trans Nzoia County1,880 masl

Issuede-WR 2026-EWR-0072
Inquiries closed: issued receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-TNZ-E01
Topographic terroir
1,880masl

Well-drained red loam (Ferralsols)

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,240mm
Coordinates
1.0480, 35.1420
Micro-climate
Cherangany foothills
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2825.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1115.0%
  • Batian15.0%
  • K720.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR audit pendingRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
Audit in progress
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.45 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 29%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 119
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying17 days
Bed 02Batch 119
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds17 days · 54 raised beds
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
11.0%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.56 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00962
Cumulative SCA score84.25Very goodSpecialty

Sweet orange and caramel with a clean black tea finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 30 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance7.75Flavor7.75Aftertaste7.50Acidity7.75Body7.75Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202610-119
AttributeLOT-202610-119
Fragrance7.75
Flavor7.75
Aftertaste7.50
Acidity7.75
Body7.75
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202610-119 · 84.25
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
7.75
Flavor
7.75
Aftertaste
7.50
Acidity
7.75
Body
7.75
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Orange
  • Caramel
  • Black tea
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio80.50%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    55.6%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    33.7%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.1%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.3%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.8%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.6%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 4 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000371
  1. Farm location

    EUDR audit pending
    Plot set TNZ-E01

    Cherangany, Trans Nzoia County

    7 registered farm blocks, 36.3 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260612-119

    Cherangany Highlands Estate

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 02

    Cherangany Highlands Estate

    17 days to 11.0% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202610-119

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.5%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA84.25
    CUP-00962

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0072

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 30 bags held in Bay C-18

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000371
60 kg bag label0614141000371LOT-202610-119 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptIssued
2026-EWR-0072

Receipt issued by the bonded warehouse while the lien search completes.

Issued
7 Oct 2026
Status updated
7 Oct 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-18
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,830.0 kg
Tare
30.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Warehouse receipt in issuance

The bonded warehouse is still completing receipt checks. Inquiries open when the title is confirmed unencumbered.

Volume
30
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,800.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-18
Status: Issued

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk