Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-016GTIN 0614141000272Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 main crop

Kionyo Wet Mill Lot 016

Imenti North Growers SocietyMeru County1,840 masl

Pledgede-WR 2026-EWR-0004
Inquiries closed: pledged receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-MRU-018
Topographic terroir
1,840masl

Humic Andosols near the forest line

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,480mm
Coordinates
0.1110, 37.6950
Micro-climate
Mt. Kenya north-east forest boundary
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2855.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
7 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.52 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 48%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 016
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. CO2 maceration80 h
  3. Pulp and washChannels
  4. Drying22 days
Bed 05Batch 016
Milling protocolCarbonic macerationWhole cherry sealed under CO2 for 80 h, pulped, washed and soaked for 10 h
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds22 days · 100 raised beds, 3 sealed tanks
Fermentation timeline80 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.7%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-7781 · CUP-00381
Cumulative SCA score88.75ExcellentSpecialty

Expressive and complex, with cassis and red wine, a tamarind tang and violet florals.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 10 Feb 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.50Flavor8.50Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.75Body8.00Balance8.25Uniformity10.00Overall8.50
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-016
AttributeLOT-202603-016
Fragrance8.50
Flavor8.50
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.75
Body8.00
Balance8.25
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.50
LOT-202603-016 · 88.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.50
Flavor
8.50
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.75
Body
8.00
Balance
8.25
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.50
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Cassis
  • Red wine
  • Tamarind
  • Violet
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio79.30%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    62.4%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    28.9%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.2%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.8%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.2%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 1 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000272
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set MRU-018

    Imenti North, Meru County

    30 registered farm blocks, 18.2 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251122-016

    Kionyo Wet Mill

    Whole cherry weighed and sealed under carbon dioxide

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 05

    Kionyo Wet Mill

    22 days to 10.7% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202603-016

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 79.3%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA88.75
    CUP-00381

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-7781

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0004

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt issued for 26 bags held in Bay A-02

  7. Receipt status

    Pledged
    2026-EWR-0004

    Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A

    Receipt pledged as collateral for bank financing

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000272
60 kg bag label0614141000272LOT-202603-016 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptPledged
2026-EWR-0004

Pledged as collateral against a bank advance. Not open for purchase until the lien is released.

Issued
17 Feb 2026
Status updated
1 Mar 2026
Bonded warehouse
Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store ABay A-02
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
1,586.0 kg
Tare
26.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Pledged against bank financing

This receipt is held as collateral by a financing bank. Sourcing inquiries open automatically once the lien is released and the title returns to unencumbered.

Volume
26
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
1,560.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Meru Highlands Dry Mill Store A
Bay A-02
Status: Pledged

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk