Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-027GTIN 0614141000210Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 main crop

Gatura Wet Mill Lot 027

Gatanga Growers Co-operative SocietyMurang'a County1,580 masl

Pledgede-WR 2026-EWR-0007
Inquiries closed: pledged receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-MRG-034
Topographic terroir
1,580masl

Red Nitisols

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,180mm
Coordinates
-0.9310, 36.9802
Micro-climate
Gatanga valley, warm afternoons
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2840.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1125.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
13 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.46 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 35%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 027
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation26 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying16 days
Bed 05Batch 027
Milling protocolWashed26 h dry fermentation, 10 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds16 days · 88 raised beds
Fermentation timeline26 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00395
Cumulative SCA score84.75Very goodSpecialty

Soft and chocolate-forward, with orange and hazelnut and a gentle, rounded acidity.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 16 Feb 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance7.75Flavor7.75Aftertaste7.75Acidity7.75Body8.00Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-027
AttributeLOT-202603-027
Fragrance7.75
Flavor7.75
Aftertaste7.75
Acidity7.75
Body8.00
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202603-027 · 84.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
7.75
Flavor
7.75
Aftertaste
7.75
Acidity
7.75
Body
8.00
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Milk chocolate
  • Orange
  • Hazelnut
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio81.10%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    54.0%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    34.6%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.5%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.5%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.9%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.6%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 4 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000210
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set MRG-034

    Gatanga, Murang'a County

    26 registered farm blocks, 16.9 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251130-027

    Gatura Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 05

    Gatura Wet Mill

    16 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202603-027

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 81.1%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA84.75
    CUP-00395

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0007

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Receipt issued for 84 bags held in Bay D-06

  7. Receipt status

    Pledged
    2026-EWR-0007

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Receipt pledged as collateral for bank financing

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000210
60 kg bag label0614141000210LOT-202603-027 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptPledged
2026-EWR-0007

Pledged as collateral against a bank advance. Not open for purchase until the lien is released.

Issued
23 Feb 2026
Status updated
12 Mar 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store DBay D-06
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
5,124.0 kg
Tare
84.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Pledged against bank financing

This receipt is held as collateral by a financing bank. Sourcing inquiries open automatically once the lien is released and the title returns to unencumbered.

Volume
84
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
5,040.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store D
Bay D-06
Status: Pledged

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk