Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202609-109GTIN 0614141000227Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 fly crop

Gatundu Hills Wet Mill Lot 109

Gatundu North Farmers Co-operative SocietyKiambu County1,720 masl

Unencumbered titlee-WR 2026-EWR-0063No bank lien recorded
SCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KMB-007
Topographic terroir
1,720masl

Deep red loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,260mm
Coordinates
-0.9612, 36.9045
Micro-climate
Kiambu northern ridges
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2845.0%
  • SL3425.0%
  • Ruiru 1120.0%
  • Batian10.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
15 Sep 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.44 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 37%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 109
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation30 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying18 days
Bed 10Batch 109
Milling protocolWashed30 h dry fermentation, 12 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds18 days · 92 raised beds
Fermentation timeline30 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.8%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.54 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00952
Cumulative SCA score86.75ExcellentSpecialty

Juicy and lively, with red currant and lime, a cola-like sweetness and a brown sugar finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 18 Sep 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.00Acidity8.25Body8.00Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202609-109
AttributeLOT-202609-109
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.00
Acidity8.25
Body8.00
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202609-109 · 86.75
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.00
Acidity
8.25
Body
8.00
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Red currant
  • Lime
  • Cola
  • Brown sugar
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.40%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    60.2%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    30.6%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.3%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.0%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.7%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.4%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000227
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KMB-007

    Gatundu North, Kiambu County

    28 registered farm blocks, 16.6 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20260603-109

    Gatundu Hills Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 10

    Gatundu Hills Wet Mill

    18 days to 10.8% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202609-109

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.4%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA86.75
    CUP-00952

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0063

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Receipt issued for 56 bags held in Bay C-13

  7. Receipt status

    Unencumbered
    2026-EWR-0063

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store C

    Title confirmed free of liens and open for purchase

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000227
60 kg bag label0614141000227LOT-202609-109 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptUnencumbered
2026-EWR-0063

Free of financial liens, fully cleared and ready for export purchase.

Issued
24 Sep 2026
Status updated
24 Sep 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store CBay C-13
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
3,416.0 kg
Tare
56.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

Ready for direct trade or spot purchase

Physically inspected and hermetically sealed in a bonded store. Clear title is available for immediate contracting, bill of lading preparation or FOB Mombasa consolidation.

Volume
56
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
3,360.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store C
Bay C-13

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk