Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-018GTIN 0614141000180Grade AA (Screen 17/18)Season 2025/26 main crop

Gacharage Wet Mill Lot 018

Kangema Farmers Co-operative SocietyMurang'a County1,820 masl

Redeemede-WR 2026-EWR-0005
Inquiries closed: redeemed receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-MRG-011
Topographic terroir
1,820masl

Humic Nitisols

1,200mHigh-grown 1,750–2,100m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,650mm
Coordinates
-0.6847, 36.9720
Micro-climate
Aberdare foothills, valley mist
Varietal distributionLot intake
AALot mix
  • SL2855.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1110.0%
  • Batian5.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
6 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.32 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 43%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 018
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation36 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying21 days
Bed 08Batch 018
Milling protocolWashed36 h dry fermentation, 12 h river-water soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds21 days · 104 raised beds
Fermentation timeline36 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.7%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.53 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00375
Cumulative SCA score87.00ExcellentSpecialty

Bright and long, with grapefruit and blackcurrant acidity, honey sweetness and a tea-like finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 9 Feb 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance8.00Flavor8.25Aftertaste8.25Acidity8.50Body7.75Balance8.00Uniformity10.00Overall8.25
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-018
AttributeLOT-202603-018
Fragrance8.00
Flavor8.25
Aftertaste8.25
Acidity8.50
Body7.75
Balance8.00
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.25
LOT-202603-018 · 87.00
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
8.00
Flavor
8.25
Aftertaste
8.25
Acidity
8.50
Body
7.75
Balance
8.00
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.25
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Grapefruit
  • Blackcurrant
  • Honey
  • Black tea
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AA
Milling outturn ratio80.70%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18This lot
    63.8%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16
    27.5%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    4.0%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    1.9%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.6%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.4%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.8%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 2 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000180
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set MRG-011

    Kangema, Murang'a County

    32 registered farm blocks, 19.9 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251120-018

    Gacharage Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 08

    Gacharage Wet Mill

    21 days to 10.7% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AA
    OUT-202603-018

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.7%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA87.00
    CUP-00375

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0005

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Receipt issued for 70 bags held in Bay D-04

  7. Receipt status

    Redeemed
    2026-EWR-0005

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Coffee released from the warehouse against the receipt

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000180
60 kg bag label0614141000180LOT-202603-018 · Grade AA · Screen 17/18

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptRedeemed
2026-EWR-0005

Coffee has been released from the warehouse against the receipt.

Issued
16 Feb 2026
Status updated
11 Jun 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store DBay D-04
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
4,270.0 kg
Tare
70.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

No longer available for purchase

The title for this lot has already been transferred, redeemed or cancelled. Explore comparable lots below.

Volume
70
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
4,200.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store D
Bay D-04
Status: Redeemed

Comparable grade AA lots available now

Sourcing desk