Skip to content
KCA read model
Sample read model
KCA lot identifierLOT-202603-033GTIN 0614141000302Grade AB (Screen 15/16)Season 2025/26 main crop

Nyanchwa Wet Mill Lot 033

Kitutu Hills Coffee Growers SocietyKisii County1,720 masl

Tradede-WR 2026-EWR-0013
Inquiries closed: traded receiptSCA certificate
Pillar 01 // Origin and compliance

Terroir and provenance

KE-KSI-009
Topographic terroir
1,720masl

Red clay loam (Nitisols)

1,200mMid-grown 1,400–1,750m2,300m
Annual rainfall
1,830mm
Coordinates
-0.6620, 34.7780
Micro-climate
Kisii hills, Lake Victoria rainfall
Varietal distributionLot intake
ABLot mix
  • SL2825.0%
  • SL3430.0%
  • Ruiru 1120.0%
  • Batian5.0%
  • K720.0%
Sum 100.0%

Aggregated from farm block registrations and cherry intake logs for this lot.

EUDR verifiedRegulation (EU) 2023/1115
Cut-off baseline
31 Dec 2020
0.00 ha forest loss after cut-off
Satellite audit
Sentinel-2 and Landsat
15 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC
Tier 1 MRV footprint
1.43 kg CO2e / kg
Agroforestry shade canopy 38%
Open the full compliance dossier
Pillar 02 // Wet mill batch physics

Processing and batch

Batch 033
  1. Cherry intakeWeighbridge
  2. PulpingDisc pulper
  3. Fermentation24 h
  4. Wash and soakSpring water
  5. Drying16 days
Bed 09Batch 033
Milling protocolWashed24 h dry fermentation, 10 h soak
Drying infrastructureAfrican raised beds16 days · 72 raised beds
Fermentation timeline24 h controlled
0 h24 h48 h72 h96 h
Discharge moisture meterIn target window
10.9%Target window 10.50% – 11.00%
9.0%10.5–11.012.0 warn13.0 max

Water activity 0.55 aw at warehouse discharge

Pillar 03 // Cupping and sensory analytics

SCA sensory profile

Q-Grader QG-8836 · CUP-00403
Cumulative SCA score84.50Very goodSpecialty

Bright tangerine and honey with a smooth black tea finish.

Clean cup
10.00 / 10
Sweetness
10.00 / 10
Uniformity
10.00 / 10

Signed off 18 Feb 2026, 09:00 UTC

8-attribute calibrated radar
678910Fragrance7.75Flavor7.75Aftertaste7.50Acidity8.00Body7.75Balance7.75Uniformity10.00Overall8.00
SCA sensory radar for LOT-202603-033
AttributeLOT-202603-033
Fragrance7.75
Flavor7.75
Aftertaste7.50
Acidity8.00
Body7.75
Balance7.75
Uniformity10.00
Overall8.00
LOT-202603-033 · 84.50
Full SCA form breakdown
Fragrance/Aroma
7.75
Flavor
7.75
Aftertaste
7.50
Acidity
8.00
Body
7.75
Balance
7.75
Uniformity
10.00
Clean cup
10.00
Sweetness
10.00
Overall
8.00
Cupping flavour profile and sensory lexicon
  • Tangerine
  • Honey
  • Black tea
Physical manifest and outturn

Green quality

AB
Milling outturn ratio80.80%
Clean green from dry parchmentTarget above 78%
Screen size breakdown
  • AA
    Screen 17/18
    54.6%
  • AB
    Screen 15/16This lot
    34.2%
  • PB
    Peaberry
    5.3%
  • C
    Screen 14 and below
    2.4%
  • E
    Elephant beans
    0.9%
  • TT
    Light density
    1.7%
  • T
    Small and broken
    0.9%
Defect count (300 g sample)0 primary · 4 secondary
Specialty grade
Traceability // Farm to export bag

Historical timeline

GTIN 0614141000302
  1. Farm location

    EUDR verified
    Plot set KSI-009

    Kitutu Chache, Kisii County

    26 registered farm blocks, 18.3 ha mapped

  2. Wet mill intake

    INT-20251201-033

    Nyanchwa Wet Mill

    Cherry weighed at the weighbridge and pulped the same evening

  3. Drying bed

    Bed 09

    Nyanchwa Wet Mill

    16 days to 10.9% moisture

  4. Dry mill outturn

    AB
    OUT-202603-033

    Thika Central Dry Mill

    Hulled, graded and outturned at 80.8%

  5. SCA cupping certificate

    SCA84.50
    CUP-00403

    Thika Central Dry Mill cupping lab

    Signed off by Q-Grader QG-8836

  6. Warehouse receipt issued

    2026-EWR-0013

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Receipt issued for 60 bags held in Bay D-08

  7. Receipt status

    Traded
    2026-EWR-0013

    Thika Central Dry Mill Store D

    Title transferred to a buyer

Open the bag verification page
QR code linking to the traceability record for GTIN 0614141000302
60 kg bag label0614141000302LOT-202603-033 · Grade AB · Screen 15/16

Scanning this code with any phone camera opens the verified traceability record for this exact lot.

Electronic warehouse receiptTraded
2026-EWR-0013

Title has been transferred to a buyer.

Issued
25 Feb 2026
Status updated
14 Apr 2026
Bonded warehouse
Thika Central Dry Mill Store DBay D-08
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Gross
3,660.0 kg
Tare
60.0 kg

Net weight reconciles with gross minus tare

Pillar 04 // Commercial summary and allocation

No longer available for purchase

The title for this lot has already been transferred, redeemed or cancelled. Explore comparable lots below.

Volume
60
Bags, 60 kg standard
Net mass
3,600.0
kg net green arabica
Packaging
Sisal bag with GrainPro liner
Depot custody
Thika Central Dry Mill Store D
Bay D-08
Status: Traded

Comparable grade AB lots available now

Sourcing desk